Course Schedule

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations] [Moodle Course Websites]

Fall | Winter | Spring

Fall Term 2021-22

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
Applied & Computational Mathematics
ACM 80a
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Thesis Staff - -
ACM 81a
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Applied and Computational Mathematics Staff - -
ACM/IDS 101a
(4-4-4)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Methods of Applied
Mathematics
Bruno TTh 2:30-4:25 213 ANB
ACM/IDS 104
(3-1-5)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Applied Linear Algebra Zuev TTh 10:30-11:55 119 KRK
ACM/EE 106a
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics Hou TTh 1:00-2:25 105 ANB
CMS/ACM/IDS 107
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Linear Analysis with Applications Stuart TTh 9:00-10:25 213 ANB
CMS/ACM/IDS 113
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Mathematical Optimization Chandrasekaran MWF 10:30-11:55 213 ANB
ACM/EE/IDS 116
(3-1-5)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Probability Models Zuev TTh 9:00-10:25 119 KRK
CMS/ACM 117
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes Tropp MTTh 1:00-3:25 104 ANB
ACM/IDS 154
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation Stuart TTh 1:00-2:25 213 ANB
ACM 190
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Reading and Independent Study Staff - -
ACM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied and Computational Staff - -
Control & Dynamical Systems
CDS 90a
(Letter Grade)
(0-0-9)
Senior Thesis in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 131
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Linear Systems Theory Chung MWF 2:00-2:55 213 ANB
CDS 190
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 300a
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
CMS/ACM/IDS 107
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Linear Analysis with Applications Stuart TTh 9:00-10:25 213 ANB
CMS/ACM/IDS 113
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Mathematical Optimization Chandrasekaran MWF 10:30-11:55 213 ANB
CMS/ACM 117
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes Tropp MTTh 1:00-3:25 104 ANB
CMS 290
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Computing & Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Hou M 4:00-4:55 105 ANB
CMS 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computing & Mathematical Sciences Faculty - -
Computer Science
CS 1
(3-4-2)
(Pass/Fail)
Intermediate Computer Programming Hovik MWF 2:00-2:55 Beckman Institute
CS 1x
(2-2-2)
(Pass/Fail)
Intermediate Computer Programming Vanier OM 9:00-10:00pm 105 ANB
CS 9
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Computer Science Research Low Th 12:00-12:55 105 ANB
CS 11
(0-3-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Computer Language Lab
(CS 1 or instructor's permission is required / Sec 1: C / Sec 10: ICPC / Sec 11: Special Topics / Sec 12: Projects / Sec 13: Interview Preparation / Sec 15: Rust)
Vanier/Blank/Ralph OM M 9:00-9:55pm 105 ANB
CS 19a
(2-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Computer Science in Industry Ralph M 12:00-12:55 105 ANB
CS 24
(3-3-3)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Computing Systems Blank MWF 2:00-2:55 105 ANB
CS 80
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Thesis Faculty - -
CS 81a
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 90
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 101
(Letter Grade)
Special Topics in Computer Science: Projects in Machine Learning Bouman OM M 10:00-10:55 104 ANB
CS 102a Seminar in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 103a Reading in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 111
(0-3-0)
Graduate Programming Practicum
(For graduate students only / Sec 1: C / Sec 11: Special Topics / Sec 12: Projects / Sec 13: Interview Preparation / Sec 15: Rust)
Vanier/Blank/Ralph OM M 9:00-9:55pm 105 ANB
CS/IDS 142
(3-2-4)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Distributed Computing Chandy MWF 1:00-1:55 105 ANB
CS/IDS 150a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Probability and Algorithms Schulman MWF 10:00-10:55 314 ANB
CS 152
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Cryptography Vidick TTh 10:30-11:55 213 ANB
CS/CNS/EE 156a
(3-1-5)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Learning Systems Abu-Mostafa OM M 12:00-12:55
TTh 2:30-3:55
-
CS/CNS 171
(3-6-3)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Computer Graphics Laboratory Barr MWF 3:00-3:55 105 ANB
CS 180 Master's Thesis Research Faculty - -
CS 280
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 286
(3-0-3)
(Pass/Fail)
Seminar in Computer Science: Research seminar on advanced topics in quantum computing Mahadev T 1:00-4:00 105 ANB
CS 287 Center for the Mathematics of Information Seminar Staff T 4:00-4:55 314 ANB
Information and Data Systems
IDS/Ec/PS 126
(3-0-6)
Applied Data Analysis Katz MWF 10:30-11:55 -
IDS 197
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Reading in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 198
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 199
(1-0-8)
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate thesis in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -

Winter Term 2021-22

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
Applied & Computational Mathematics
ACM 80b
(Letter Grade)
(9)
Undergraduate Thesis Staff - -
ACM 81b
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Applied and Computational Mathematics Staff - -
ACM 95/100a
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(4-0-8)
Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics Zuev - -
ACM/IDS 101b
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(4-4-4)
Methods of Applied
Mathematics
Bruno - -
ACM 105
(3-0-6)
Applied Real and Functional Analysis Leong - -
ACM/EE 106b
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(3-0-9)
Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics Hou - -
ACM 118
(3-0-9)
Stochastic Processes and Regression Owhadi - -
ACM 190
(Pass/Fail)
Reading and Independent Study Staff - -
ACM/IDS 204 Topics in Linear Algebra and Convexity: Matrix Analysis Tropp - -
ACM/IDS 216
(3-0-6)
Markov Chains, Discrete Stochastic Processes and Applications Owhadi - -
ACM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied & Computational Mathematics Staff - -
Control & Dynamical Systems
CDS 90b
(Letter Grade)
(0-0-9)
Senior Thesis in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 112
(3-0-6)
Optimal Control and Estimation Murray - -
CDS 190
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 231
(3-2-4)
Robust Control Theory Doyle - -
CDS 232 Nonlinear Dynamics Ames - -
CDS 300b
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Control and Dynamical Systems Faculty - -
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
CMS/CS/IDS 139
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(3-0-9)
Analysis and Design of Algorithms Vidick - -
CMS/CS/EE/IDS 144
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(3-4-5)
Networks: Structure & Economics Wierman - -
CMS/CNS/EE/IDS 155
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(3-3-6)
Machine Learning and Data Mining Yue - -
CMS 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computing & Mathematical Sciences Staff - -
Computer Science
CS 2
(2-4-3)
Introduction to Programming Methods Blank - -
CS 11
(Pass/Fail)
(0-3-0)
Computer Language Lab Hovik/Vanier - -
CS 12
(0-3-0)
Student-Taught Topics in Computing Faculty - -
CS 19b
(Pass/Fail)
(2-0-0)
Introduction to Computer Science in Industry Ralph - -
CS 21
(3-0-6)
Decidability and Tractability Umans - -
CS 22
(3-0-6)
Data Structures and Parallelism Blank - -
CS 42
(Pass/Fail)
(2-2-2)
Computer Science Education in K14 Settings Ralph/Wierman - -
CS 80
(Letter Grade)
(9)
Undergraduate Thesis Faculty - -
CS 81a
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Laboratory in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 90
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 102b Seminar in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 103a Reading in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 111
(0-3-0)
Graduate Programming Practicum Hovik/Vanier - -
CS 118
(3-3-3)
Logic Model Checking for Formal Software Verification Holzmann - -
CS/IDS 121
(3-0-6)
Relational Databases Hovik - -
CS 130
(3-3-3)
Software Engineering Pinkston - -
CS/EE 146
(3-3-3)
Control and Optimization of Networks Low - -
CS/CNS/EE/IDS 165
(3-3-6)
Foundations of Machine Learning and Statistical Inference Anandkumar - -
CS/ACM 177a
(3-3-3)
Discrete Differential Geometry: Theory and Applications Schröder - -
CS 180
(Pass/Fail)
Master's Thesis Research Faculty - -
CS 280
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 287 Center for the Mathematics of Information Seminar Staff - -
Information and Data Systems
EE/CS/IDS 160
(3-0-6)
Fundamentals of Information Transmission and Storage Kostina - -
IDS 197
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Reading in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 198
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 199
(Letter Grade)
(1-0-8)
Undergraduate Thesis in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -

Spring Term 2021-22

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
Applied & Computational Mathematics
ACM 11
(2-2-2)
Introduction to Matlab and Mathematica Qian - -
ACM 80c
(9)(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Thesis Staff - -
ACM 81c
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Applied and Computational Mathematics Staff - -
ACM 95/100b
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(4-0-8)
Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics Meiron - -
ACM 190
(Pass/Fail)
Reading and Independent Study Staff - -
ACM/IDS 213
(3-0-6)
Topics in Optimization Qian - -
ACM 270-1 Advanced Topics in Applied & Computational Mathematics Leong - -
ACM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied & Computational Mathematics Staff - -
Control & Dynamical Systems
CDS 90c
(Letter Grade)
(0-0-9)
Senior Thesis in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 110
(3-3-3)
Introduction to Feedback Control Systems Seinfeld - -
CDS 190
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 141
(3-2-4)
Network Control Systems Doyle - -
CDS 233
(3-0-6)
Nonlinear Control Ames - -
CDS 270-2 Advance Topics in Systems and Control Chung - -
CDS 300abc
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Control and Dynamical Systems Faculty - -
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
CMS 290
(Pass/Fail)
(1-0-0)
Computing & Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Hou - -
CMS 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computing & Mathematical Sciences Staff - -
Computer Science
CS 3
(1-6-2)
Introduction to Software Design Blank - -
CS 11
(Pass/Fail)
(0-3-0)
Computer Language Lab Vanier - -
CS 38
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Algorithms Schröder - -
CS 42
(Pass/Fail)
(2-2-2)
Computer Science Education in K14 Settings Ralph/Wierman - -
CS 80
(9)(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Thesis Faculty - -
CS 81a
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Laboratory in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 90
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 101 Special Topics in Computer Science Mahadev - -
CS 101-1 Special Topics in Computer Science: Web Development Hovik - -
CS 102c Seminar in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 103a Reading in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 111
(0-3-0)
Graduate Programming Practicum Vanier - -
CS 124
(3-6-3)
Operating Systems Pinkston - -
CS 137
(2-9-1)
Algorithms in the Real World Blank - -
CS 138
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
(3-0-6)
Algorithms Schröder - -
CS/EE 145
(0-0-9)
Projects in Networking Wierman - -
CS/IDS 153
(3-0-6)
Current Topics in Theoretical Computer Science Schulman - -
CS/IDS 153
(3-0-6)
Current Topics in Theoretical Computer Science Umans - -
CS/CNS/EE 156b
(3-1-5)
Learning Systems Abu-Mostafa - -
CS/CNS/EE/IDS 159
(3-0-6)
Advanced Topics in Machine Learning Yue - -
CS/IDS 162
(3-0-6)
Data, Algorithms and Society Ralph - -
CMS/CS/EE 166
(3-3-6)
(Letter Grade or Pass/Fail)
Computational Cameras Bouman - -
CS/IDS 178
(3-3-3)
Numerical Algorithms and their Implementation Desbrun - -
CS 179
(3-3-3)
GPU Programming Barr - -
CS 180
(Pass/Fail)
Master's Thesis Research Faculty - -
CS 280
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
Information and Data Systems
IDS/ACM/CS 157
(3-2-4)
Statistical Inference Zuev - -
IDS 197
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Reading in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 198
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences Staff - -
IDS 199
(1-0-8)
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Thesis in the Information and Data Sciences Staff - -

top