Seminars for 2018-2019

Wednesday September 19, 2018 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Avishay Tal, Simons Institute
Location: Annenberg 322
Wednesday September 19, 2018 12:00 PM
Thursday September 20, 2018 6:00 PM
Location: Dabney Hall, Lounge
Wednesday September 26, 2018 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Oron Sabag, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel.
Location: Moore B280
Thursday September 27, 2018 2:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Dominic Williamson, Yale University
Location: Annenberg 107
Friday September 28, 2018 11:00 AM
Speaker: Tom Goldstein, University of Maryland
Location: Annenberg 213
Tuesday October 2, 2018 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Ben Lee Volk, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 314
Wednesday October 3, 2018 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Alex Andoni, Columbia University
Location: Annenberg 322
Thursday October 4, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Tim Menninger, Green Hills Software
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday October 8, 2018 4:00 PM
H. B. Keller Colloquium Series
Speaker: Thanasis Fokas, University of Cambridge
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday October 9, 2018 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Yisong Yue, CALTECH
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday October 9, 2018 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Ben Lee Volk, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 314
Thursday October 11, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Andrew Huang, Facebook
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday October 11, 2018 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Terrance Odean, UC Berkeley
Location: Baxter B125
Thursday October 11, 2018 5:30 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Event Series
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday October 12, 2018 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Oskar Painter
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday October 15, 2018 10:00 AM
Speaker: Jeffrey Edlund, Caltech
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Monday October 15, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Event Series
Speaker: Jon Snoddy, Walt Disney Imagineering
Location: Annenberg Center
Monday October 15, 2018 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Florian Engert, Harvard University
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Tuesday October 16, 2018 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Alessandro Zocca, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 314
Wednesday October 17, 2018 10:00 AM
Wednesday October 17, 2018 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Uzi Pereg, Israel Institute of Technology
Location: Moore B280
Thursday October 18, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Lucy Yin, Citadel
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday October 18, 2018 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar Series
Speaker: Angie Liu, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday October 19, 2018 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Yuval Baum
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday October 22, 2018 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Emily Davis, Stanford University
Location: West Bridge 57 (CMP Conference Room)
Monday October 22, 2018 4:00 PM
H. B. Keller Colloquium Series
Speaker: Amir Ali Ahmadi, Princeton University
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday October 23, 2018 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Alessandro Achille, UCLA
Location: Annenberg 314
Thursday October 25, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Jen Iofinova, Google
Speaker: Dave Bacon, Google
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday October 25, 2018 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Justin Birru, Ohio State University
Location: Baxter B125
Friday October 26, 2018 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Pankaj Jha
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday October 29, 2018 4:00 PM
H. B. Keller Colloquium Series
Speaker: Gunnar Martinsson, University of Oxford, Visiting Professor of Applied Mathematics, University of Colorado at Boulder
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday October 30, 2018 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Isaac Kim, Stanford University
Location: Annenberg 107
Tuesday October 30, 2018 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Omer Tamuz, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 314
Tuesday October 30, 2018 6:00 PM
Wednesday October 31, 2018 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Michal Koucky, Charles University
Location: Annenberg 322
Wednesday October 31, 2018 8:00 PM
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Location: Beckman Auditorium
Thursday November 1, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Sokun Kan, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday November 2, 2018 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Eugene Tang
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday November 2, 2018 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Krishnamurthy Iyer, Cornell University
Location: Baxter 125
Friday November 2, 2018 2:30 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Rahul Nandkishore, University of Colorado, Boulder
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday November 5, 2018 1:30 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Pablo Parrilo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday November 5, 2018 4:00 PM
H. B. Keller Colloquium Series
Speaker: Oscar P. Bruno, CALTECH
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday November 6, 2018 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Yu-Xiang Wang, UC Santa Barbara
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday November 6, 2018 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Urmila Mahadev, University of California, Berkeley
Location: Annenberg 107
Wednesday November 7, 2018 10:00 AM
Wednesday November 7, 2018 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar Series
Speaker: William Dally
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday November 8, 2018 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar Series
Speaker: Shahrouz Ryan Alimo, JPL
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday November 8, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Phil Naecker, TGS Management Company
Speaker: Mason Smith, TGS Management Company
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday November 9, 2018 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Stephanie Simmons, Simon Fraser University
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday November 9, 2018 4:00 PM
Sloan-Swartz Seminar in Theoretical Neurobiology
Speaker: Christian Klaes, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Monday November 12, 2018 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Surya Ganguli, Stanford University
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Monday November 12, 2018 4:00 PM
H. B. Keller Colloquium Series
Speaker: Aaron Roth, University of Pennsylvania
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday November 13, 2018 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Wei Gao, CALTECH
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday November 13, 2018 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Tomotaka Kuwahara, RIKEN
Location: Annenberg 107
Wednesday November 14, 2018 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Urmila Mahadev, UC Berkeley
Location: Annenberg 322
Thursday November 15, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Ahmad Beirami, Electronic Arts (EA)
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday November 16, 2018 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Kevin Slagle
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday November 16, 2018 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Tewodros (Teddy) Mekonnen, Caltech
Location: Baxter 125
Tuesday November 20, 2018 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Christopher Chubb, University of Sydney
Location: Annenberg 107
Monday November 26, 2018 4:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Peter Zoller, Univ of Innsbruck & IQOQI Austrian Academy of Sciences
Location: East Bridge 114
Tuesday November 27, 2018 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Ashish Kapoor, Microsoft Research
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday November 27, 2018 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Takahiro Sagawa, University of Tokyo
Location: Annenberg 107
Tuesday November 27, 2018 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Rasmus Kyng
Location: Annenberg 314
Tuesday November 27, 2018 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Ali Tajer, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Location: Moore B280
Wednesday November 28, 2018 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Eric Balkanski, Harvard University
Location: Annenberg 322
Wednesday November 28, 2018 8:00 PM
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Location: Beckman Auditorium
Thursday November 29, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Jae Sang, Western Asset
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday November 29, 2018 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Alex Imas, Carnegie Mellon University
Location: Baxter B125
Friday November 30, 2018 11:00 AM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Wai Ming Chan, City University of Hong Kong
Location: Moore B280
Friday November 30, 2018 11:00 AM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Qi Liu, City University of Hong Kong
Location: Moore B280
Friday November 30, 2018 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Pathikrit Basu, Caltech
Location: Baxter 125
Friday November 30, 2018 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Student Session
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday December 3, 2018 4:00 PM
Mixed-Signal, RF, and Microwave Seminar
Speaker: David Pile, Nature Photonics
Location: Moore B270
Tuesday December 4, 2018 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Fokko de Vries, TU Delft
Location: East Bridge 114
Tuesday December 4, 2018 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Sam Roberts, University of Sydney
Location: Annenberg 107
Tuesday December 4, 2018 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Jan Hazla, MIT
Location: Annenberg 314
Wednesday December 5, 2018 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Tirza Routtenberg, Ben-Gurion University of Negev
Location: Moore B280
Thursday December 6, 2018 9:30 AM
Location: Beckman Institute Auditorium
Thursday December 6, 2018 12:00 PM
Applied Physics Seminar Series
Speaker: Joerg Wrachtrup, University of Stuttgart
Location: Keck 142
Thursday December 6, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Jeremy Gillula, EFF
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday December 6, 2018 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Mert Pilanci, Stanford University
Location: Moore B280
Friday December 7, 2018 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Hamed Hamze Bajgiran, Caltech
Location: Baxter 125
Friday December 7, 2018 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Cheng Ju (Jacob) Lin
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday December 7, 2018 5:00 PM
William & Myrtle Harris Distinguished Lectureship in Science and Civilization
Speaker: Kate Crawford
Location: Baxter Lecture Hall
Wednesday December 12, 2018 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Julia Chuzhoy, TTIC
Location: Annenberg 322
Thursday December 13, 2018 12:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Laura Lindsey, Arizona State University
Location: Baxter B125
Friday December 14, 2018 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar Series
Speaker: Hongyao Ma, Harvard University
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday December 14, 2018 12:00 PM
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Friday December 14, 2018 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Alexandre Cooper-Roy
Location: East Bridge 114
Tuesday December 18, 2018 2:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Anirudh Krishna, Université de Sherbrooke
Location: Annenberg 107
Tuesday January 8, 2019 12:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar Series
Speaker: Daniel Bankman, Stanford University
Location: Moore B270
Tuesday January 8, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Zhengfeng Ji, University of Technology Sydney (UTS)
Location: Annenberg 107
Thursday January 10, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Dean Wyatte, Activision
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday January 10, 2019 2:30 PM
Electrical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Barmak Heshmat, Meta Augmented Reality
Location: Moore B270
Friday January 11, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Patrick Lee, MIT
Location: East Bridge 114
Wednesday January 16, 2019 2:30 PM
Special Seminars in Applied Mathematics
Speaker: Jan Nordstrom, Linköping University, Sweden
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday January 17, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Thursday January 17, 2019 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar Series
Speaker: Joe Halpern, Cornell University
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday January 17, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Ryan Monroe, Street Simplified
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday January 22, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: George Papa
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday January 22, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Dominik Hangleiter, University of Berlin
Location: Annenberg 107
Tuesday January 22, 2019 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Gautam Kamath, Simons Institute for the Theory of Computing
Location: Annenberg 314
Wednesday January 23, 2019 4:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar Series
Speaker: Ramtin Madani, The University of Texas at Arlington
Location: Annenberg 314
Thursday January 24, 2019 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar Series
Speaker: Lili Su, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday January 24, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Haomiao Huang, Kuna
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday January 25, 2019 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar Series
Speaker: Yuxin Chen, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday January 25, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Andrea Coladangelo
Location: East Bridge 114
Tuesday January 29, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: David Van Valen, CALTECH
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday January 29, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: John Wright, MIT
Location: Annenberg 107
Tuesday January 29, 2019 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Vincent Poor, Princeton University
Location: Moore B270
Wednesday January 30, 2019 11:40 AM
Location: Beckman Institute Auditorium
Wednesday January 30, 2019 4:00 PM
General Biology Seminar
Speaker: Christok Koch, Allen Institute
Location: Broad 100
Thursday January 31, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday February 1, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Nathan Shammah, RIKEN, Japan
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday February 1, 2019 2:00 PM
Applied Physics Seminar Series
Speaker: Shinji Matsuo
Location: Watson 104
Monday February 4, 2019 4:00 PM
H. B. Keller Colloquium Series
Speaker: Nina Amenta, University of California at Davis
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday February 5, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Arun Viswanathan, JPL
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday February 5, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Johannes Bausch, University of Cambridge
Location: Annenberg 107
Wednesday February 6, 2019 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Ran Canetti, BU and TAU
Location: Annenberg 322
Thursday February 7, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Ciro Donalek, Virtualitics
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday February 7, 2019 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar Series
Speaker: Xingyu Zhou, The Ohio State University
Location: Annenberg 213
Tuesday February 12, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Jernej Barbic, University of Southern California
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday February 14, 2019 9:00 AM
Location: Beckman Auditorium
Thursday February 14, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Edward Li, Barnabas Robotics
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday February 14, 2019 1:00 PM
Speaker: James Anderson, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 243
Thursday February 14, 2019 3:00 PM
Smart Grid Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Sonja Glavaski, ARPA-E
Location: Annenberg 121
Thursday February 14, 2019 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Sidharth Jaggi, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Location: Moore B270
Tuesday February 19, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Zhou Yu, UC Davis
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday February 19, 2019 3:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Josh Tenenbaum, MIT
Location: Broad 100
Tuesday February 19, 2019 4:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Caroline Uhler, MIT
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday February 20, 2019 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Sepehr Assadi, Princeton University
Location: Annenberg 322
Wednesday February 20, 2019 2:30 PM
Speaker: Guanglian Li, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday February 20, 2019 3:00 PM
Location: Annenberg Lounge (2nd Floor)
Wednesday February 20, 2019 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Yury Polyanskiy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Location: Moore B280
Thursday February 21, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Vasu
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday February 21, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Collin Murphy, BallerTV
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday February 25, 2019 4:00 PM
H. B. Keller Colloquium Series
Speaker: Mauro Maggioni, Johns Hopkins University
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday February 25, 2019 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Ivan de Araujo, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Tuesday February 26, 2019 12:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Brent Waters, UT Austin
Location: Annenberg 213
Tuesday February 26, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Kevin Tian, University of California, Santa Barbara
Location: Annenberg 107
Tuesday February 26, 2019 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Miles Lopes, UC Davis
Location: Annenberg 314
Thursday February 28, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Masoud Sharif, PIMCO
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday February 28, 2019 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar Series
Speaker: Steve Mussmann, Stanford University
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday March 1, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Sophie Ding, Victor Albert, Kevin Slagle
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday March 4, 2019 12:00 PM
Speaker: Vijay Subramanian, University of Michigan
Location: Annenberg 213
Monday March 4, 2019 4:00 PM
H. B. Keller Colloquium Series
Speaker: Genevera Allen, Rice University
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday March 5, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Patricio Vela, Georgia Tech
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday March 5, 2019 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Gitta Kutyniok, TU Berlin
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Tuesday March 5, 2019 4:00 PM
Caltech Young Investigators Lecture Series
Speaker: Nasim Mohammadi Estakhri, University of Pennsylvania
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday March 5, 2019 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar Series
Speaker: Nasim Mohammadi Estakhri, University of Pennsylvania
Location: Annenberg 105
Wednesday March 6, 2019 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Shayan Oveis Gharan, University of Washington
Location: Annenberg 322
Wednesday March 6, 2019 3:00 PM
KNI Distinguished Seminar Series
Speaker: Marko Lončar, Harvard University
Location: Broad Center Rock Seminar Room
Wednesday March 6, 2019 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Distinguished Speaker Seminar Series
Speaker: Thomas Kailath, Stanford University
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday March 7, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday March 7, 2019 12:00 PM
CMX Lunch Series
Speaker: Gitta Kutyniok, TU Berlin
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday March 7, 2019 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar Series
Speaker: Hongyang Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University
Location: Annenberg 107
Thursday March 7, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Matt Nichols, MIT
Location: Lauritsen 469
Monday March 11, 2019 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Nuo Li, Baylor College of Medicine
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Monday March 11, 2019 7:00 PM
Location: Jorgensen Lobby
Tuesday March 12, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Dorsa Sadigh, Stanford University
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday March 12, 2019 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Nisheeth Vishnoi, Yale
Location: Annenberg 314
Wednesday March 13, 2019 8:30 AM
Wednesday March 13, 2019 4:00 PM
Caltech Young Investigators Lecture Series
Speaker: Mengjie Yu, PhD, Harvard University
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Thursday March 14, 2019 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Andi Bui, Nuna Health
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday March 14, 2019 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Mark Jansen, University of Utah
Location: Baxter B125
Friday March 15, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Anand Natarajan
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday March 15, 2019 4:00 PM
Location: Baxter Lecture Hall
Tuesday March 19, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Adam Bene Watts, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 107
Wednesday March 20, 2019 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Aleksandar Nikolov, University of Toronto
Location: Annenberg 322
Wednesday March 20, 2019 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Samet Oymak, University of California, Riverside
Location: Moore B280
Friday March 22, 2019 12:00 PM
Smart Grid Seminar
Speaker: Paulin Jacquot, EDF Innovation Lab
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday March 28, 2019 12:00 PM
Rigorous Systems Research Group (RSRG) Seminar Series
Speaker: Kuang Xu, Stanford University
Location: Annenberg 213
Monday April 1, 2019 10:30 AM
Thesis Seminar
Speaker: Siddharth Jain, Caltech
Location: Moore B270
Wednesday April 3, 2019 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Richard Peng, Georgia Tech
Location: Annenberg 322
Wednesday April 3, 2019 8:00 PM
Earnest C. Watson Lecture Series
Location: Beckman Auditorium
Thursday April 4, 2019 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Gustavo Manso, UC Berkeley
Location: Baxter B125
Thursday April 4, 2019 4:00 PM
Caltech Young Investigators Lecture Series
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday April 5, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Jon Kindem
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday April 5, 2019 2:00 PM
Monday April 8, 2019 4:00 PM
Caltech Young Investigators Lecture Series
Speaker: Hongyao MA, Harvard
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday April 8, 2019 4:00 PM
Caltech Young Investigators Lecture Series
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday April 9, 2019 3:00 PM
KNI Distinguished Seminar Series
Speaker: Jonathan Simon, University of Chicago
Location: Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Thursday April 11, 2019 3:00 PM
Thesis Seminar
Speaker: Ehsan Arbabi, California Institute of Technology
Location: Keck 142
Thursday April 11, 2019 4:00 PM
Medical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Etienne Jacotot, M.Sc. and Ph.D., Institut de Biologie Paris-Seine
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday April 11, 2019 4:00 PM
CMX Lunch Series
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday April 12, 2019 12:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Nicholas Kotov, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Location: Moore B270
Friday April 12, 2019 12:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: Katherine (Katie) Bouman, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday April 12, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Xiao-Gang Wen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Location: East Bridge 201
Monday April 15, 2019 4:00 PM
H. B. Keller Colloquium Series
Speaker: Saurabh Amin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday April 16, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Tamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday April 16, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Angela Capel Cuevas, ICMAT
Location: Annenberg 107
Tuesday April 16, 2019 4:00 PM
Caltech Young Investigators Lecture Series
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Wednesday April 17, 2019 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Thatchaphol Saranurak
Location: Annenberg 322
Wednesday April 17, 2019 12:00 PM
CMX Lunch Series
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday April 19, 2019 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Jonathan Libgober, University of Southern California
Location: Baxter 125
Friday April 19, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Hechen Ren
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday April 22, 2019 5:00 PM
Resnick Institute Chen-Huang Sustainability Lecture Series
Speaker: Terry Tamminen, Leonardo DiCaprio Foundation
Location: Ramo Auditorium
Tuesday April 23, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Saeed Mehraban, MIT
Location: Annenberg 107
Wednesday April 24, 2019 12:00 PM
CMX Lunch Series
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday April 24, 2019 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Special Seminar Series
Speaker: Carver Mead
Location: Beckman Institute Auditorium
Friday April 26, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Daniel Riedel
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday April 26, 2019 3:00 PM
Caltech Young Investigators Lecture Series
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Monday April 29, 2019 4:00 PM
H. B. Keller Colloquium Series
Speaker: Richard Samworth, University of Cambridge & Teaching Fellow at Saint John's College
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday April 30, 2019 3:00 PM
KNI Distinguished Seminar Series
Speaker: Nathalie de Leon, Princeton University
Location: Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Wednesday May 1, 2019 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Chris Peikert, University of Michigan
Location: Annenberg 322
Wednesday May 1, 2019 4:00 PM
Thesis Seminar
Speaker: Jaebum Chung, California Institute of Technology
Location: Moore 239
Wednesday May 1, 2019 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford University
Location: Moore B280
Friday May 3, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Alexander Kemper, North Carolina State University
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday May 3, 2019 3:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Andreas Wallraff, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday May 3, 2019 3:00 PM
Thesis Seminar
Speaker: Seyedeh Mahsa Kamali, California Institute of Technology
Location: Steele 125
Friday May 3, 2019 3:00 PM
Caltech Young Investigators Lecture Series
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Tuesday May 7, 2019 12:00 PM
CMX Lunch Series
Location: Annenberg 213
Tuesday May 7, 2019 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Alistair Sinclair, UC Berkeley
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday May 8, 2019 2:00 PM
Thesis Seminar
Speaker: Linqi (Daniel) Guo, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 243
Thursday May 9, 2019 12:00 PM
Friday May 10, 2019 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Songfa Zhong
Location: Baxter 125
Friday May 10, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: P.C.E. Stamp, University of British Columbia
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday May 10, 2019 3:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Peter Rabl, TU Wien
Location: East Bridge 114
Monday May 13, 2019 9:00 AM
Tuesday May 14, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Thorsten Joachims, Cornell University
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday May 14, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Toby Cubitt, University College London
Location: Annenberg 107
Tuesday May 14, 2019 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Adam Smith, Boston University
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday May 15, 2019 9:30 AM
Wednesday May 15, 2019 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Ewin Tang, University of Washington
Location: Annenberg 322
Thursday May 16, 2019 3:00 PM
CMX Special Seminar Series
Speaker: C.-C. Jay Kuo, University of Southern California
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday May 16, 2019 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Arpit Gupta, New York University
Location: Baxter B125
Friday May 17, 2019 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Kevin He, Harvard University
Location: Baxter 125
Friday May 17, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Richard Kueng
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday May 17, 2019 2:30 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Event Series
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday May 21, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Jeff Jonas, Senzing
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday May 21, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Daniel Stilck França, University of Copenhagen
Location: Annenberg 107
Tuesday May 21, 2019 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information (CMI) Seminar Series
Speaker: Vijay Vazirani, UC Irvine
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday May 22, 2019 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Aaron Wagner, Cornell University
Location: Moore B280
Friday May 24, 2019 10:00 AM
Thesis Seminar
Speaker: Aubrey Shapero, California Institute of Technology
Location: Moore 239
Friday May 24, 2019 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Laura Doval, Caltech
Location: Baxter 127
Friday May 24, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Hakan E. Tureci, Princeton University
Location: East Bridge 114
Tuesday May 28, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Aviad Levis, Technion
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday May 28, 2019 3:00 PM
KNI Distinguished Seminar Series
Speaker: Michal Lipson, Columbia University
Location: Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Wednesday May 29, 2019 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Lior Kamma, Aarhus University
Location: Annenberg 322
Thursday May 30, 2019 11:00 AM
Caltech Young Investigators Lecture Series
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Thursday May 30, 2019 12:00 PM
Theory of Computing Seminar Series
Speaker: Clement Canonne, Stanford University
Location: Annenberg 322
Thursday May 30, 2019 4:00 PM
Finance Seminar Series
Speaker: Camelia M. Kuhnen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Location: Baxter B125
Friday May 31, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Jinsoo Park
Speaker: Jin-Jian Zhou
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday May 31, 2019 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Wade D. Hann-Caruthers, Caltech
Location: Baxter 127
Monday June 3, 2019 12:00 PM
William Bennet Munro History Seminar Series
Speaker: Rona Yu, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 105
Tuesday June 4, 2019 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Greg Yang, Microsoft
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday June 6, 2019 4:30 PM
Thesis Seminar
Speaker: Yu Xian Lim, California Institute of Technology
Location: Moore 139
Friday June 7, 2019 12:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Oleg Kabernik, University of British Columbia
Location: East Bridge 114
Friday June 7, 2019 12:00 PM
Linde Institute/Social and Information Sciences Laboratory Seminar Series (SISL)
Speaker: Juba Ziani, Caltech
Location: Baxter 127
Friday June 7, 2019 1:00 PM
Wednesday June 12, 2019 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: John Wright, MIT
Location: Annenberg 322
Wednesday June 12, 2019 4:00 PM
Special Seminars in Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Speaker: He Sun, Princeton University
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday June 17, 2019 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Ramya Korlakai Vinayak, University of Washington in Seattle
Location: Moore B280
Tuesday June 18, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Anna Pappa, Freie Universität Berlin
Location: Annenberg 107
Thursday June 20, 2019 11:30 AM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Aishwarya Kumar, Pennsylvania State University
Location: Lauritsen 469
Thursday June 20, 2019 4:00 PM
RSRG/DOLCIT Seminar Series
Speaker: Pierre-Luc Bacon, Stanford University
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday June 21, 2019 12:00 PM
RSRG/DOLCIT Seminar Series
Speaker: Adrian Dalca, MIT
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday June 21, 2019 1:00 PM
Monday July 1, 2019 12:00 PM
Smart Grid Seminar
Speaker: Changhong Zhao, PhD, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Location: Annenberg 213
Tuesday July 2, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Tuesday July 9, 2019 4:00 PM
RSRG/DOLCIT Seminar Series
Speaker: R. Srikant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Location: Annenberg 213
Wednesday July 10, 2019 2:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Seminar Series
Speaker: Peter Mc Mahon, Cornell University
Location: Moore B280
Monday July 15, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Ben Brown, University of Sydney
Location: Annenberg 213
Tuesday July 16, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Anurag Anshu, University of Waterloo
Location: Annenberg 213
Sunday July 21, 2019 5:00 PM
Location: Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Tuesday July 23, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Mehdi Soleimanifar, MIT
Location: Annenberg 213
Monday July 29, 2019 3:00 PM
IQIM Postdoctoral and Graduate Student Seminar Series
Speaker: Wei Chen, PUC - Rio
Location: East Bridge 114
Tuesday July 30, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Abhinav Deshpande, University of Maryland
Location: Annenberg 213
Tuesday August 6, 2019 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Tuvia Gefen, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Location: Annenberg 213
Friday August 16, 2019 10:00 AM
Thesis Seminar
Speaker: Armeen Taeb, California Institute of Technology
Location: Annenberg 213