Course Schedule

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Fall | Winter | Spring

Fall Term 2016-17

Course (Units/Grade)SubjectInstructorTimeRoom
Applied & Computational Mathematics
ACM 101 ab
(Letter Grade or P/F)
(4-0-8)
Methods of Applied
Mathematics I
Bruno TTh 2:30-4:25 213 ANB
ACM 104
(3-1-5)
Applied Linear Algebra Zuev TTh 10:30-11:55 105 ANB
ACM/EE 116
(3-1-5)
Introduction to Probability Models Zuev TTh 9:00-10:25 105 ANB
ACM 190
(P/F)
Reading and Independent StudyStaff --
ACM 300
(P/F)
Research in Applied & Computational Mathematics Staff --
Computer Science
CS 1
(P/F)
(3-4-2)
Introduction to Computer Programming Vanier MWF 2:00-2:55 Beckman Institute Auditorium
CS 9
(P/F)
(1-0-0)
Introduction to Computer Science Research Desbrun W 7:30-8:30pm 105 ANB
CS 11
(0-3-0)
Computer Language Shop Vanier / Pinkston OM M
9:00 pm
105 ANB
EE/CS 53
(0-12-0)
Microprocessor Project Laboratory George OM, W
4:30-5:25
B270 MRE
CS 80
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Thesis Faculty - -
CS 81a
(P/F)
Undergraduate Laboratory in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 90
(P/F)
Undergraduate Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 101
(0-9-0)
Number Theoretic Methods in Cryptography Narayanan WF 3:00-4:30 314 ANB
CS 101
(0-9-0)
Projects in Machine Learning Yue / Tamuz OM 9/26/16
3:00 pm
105 ANB
CS 102 abc Seminar in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 103 a
(3,6, or 9 assigned by instructor)
Reading in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 111
(0-3-0)
Graduate Programming Practicum Pinkston / Vanier OM M 9:00 pm 105 ANB
CS/Ph 120 Quantum Cryptography Vidick TTh 10:30-12:00 243 ANB
CS 121
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Relational DatabasesPinkston MWF 11:00-11:55 105 ANB
EE/Ma/CS 126 a
(Letter Grade)
(3-0-6)
Information Theory Effros MW 10:30-11:55 B270 MRE
CS/EE 143
(3-3-3)
Communication Networks Low TTh 10:30-11:55 213 ANB
EE/CS 147
(3-3-3)
Digital Ventures Design Lahouti MW 1:00-2:25 080 MRE
CS 150
(3-0-6)
Probability and Algorithms Schulman TTh 9:00-10:30 314 ANB
CS/CNS/EE 156 ab
(3-0-6)
Learning Systems Abu-Mostafa OM M 4:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
CS 171
(3-6-3)
Introduction to Computer Graphics Laboratory
Barr MWF 3:00-4:00 213 ANB
CS 177 ab
(3-3-3)
Discrete Differential Geometry: Theory and Applications Schröder TTh 10:30-12:00 314 ANB
CS 180
(P/F)
Master's Thesis Research Faculty - -
CNS/Bi/Ph/CS/NB 187
(3-0-6)
Neural Computation Perona TTh 10:30-12:00 080 MRE
CS 280
(P/F)
Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
CMS/ACM 107
(Letter Grade or P/F)
(3-3-6)
Introduction to Linear Analysis with Applications Stuart TTh 10:30-12:00 384 FIR
CMS/ACM 113
(Letter Grade or P/F)
(3-0-6)
Mathematical Optimization Chandrasekaran MW 1:00-2:25 213 ANB
CMS/ACM 117
(Letter Grade)
(3-0-9)
Introduction to Probability and Random Processes Owhadi TTh 9:00-10:25 213 ANB
CMS 290
(P/F)
(1-0-0)
Computing & Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Chandrasekaran M 4:00-4:55 105 ANB
CMS 300 abc
(P/F)
Research in Computing & Mathematical Sciences Staff - -
Control & Dynamical Systems
CDS 101
(2-0-4)
Design and Analysis of Feedback Systems Burdick MWF 2:00-2:55 105 ANB
CDS 110
(3-0-9)
Introduction to Feedback Control Systems Burdick MWF 2:00-2:55 105 ANB
CDS 190
(P/F)
Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 300 abc
(P/F)
Research in Control and Dynamical Systems Faculty - -

Winter Term 2016-17

Course (Units/Grade)SubjectInstructorTimeRoom
Applied & Computational Mathematics
ACM 95/100 ab
(Letter Grade or P/F)
(4-0-8)
Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics Meiron / Zuev MWF 11:00-11:55 119 KRK
ACM 101 ab
(Letter Grade or P/F)
(4-0-8)
Methods of Applied Mathematics I Bruno TTh 2:30-4:25 213 ANB
ACM 106 b
(Letter Grade or P/F)
(3-0-9)
Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics Hou TTh 1:00-2:25 105 ANB
Ma/ACM 142
(3-0-6)
Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations Zhou TTh 2:30-4:00 -
ACM/CS 157
(3-2-4)
Introduction to Statistical Inference Zuev MW 2:30-3:55 107 DWN
ACM 190
(P/F)
Reading and Independent Study Staff - -
ACM 201ab
(4-0-8)
Partial Differential Equations Liu MW 2:30-4:00 213 ANB
ACM 210 ab
(3-0-6)
Numerical Methods for PDEs Lam MW 1:00-2:25 314 ANB
ACM 216
(3-0-6)
Markov Chains, Discrete Stochastic Processes and Applications Owhadi TTh 9:00-10:25 105 ANB
ACM/EE 217
(3-0-6)
Advanced Topics in Stochastic Analysis Tropp (Concentration) TTh 10:30-11:55 213 ANB
ACM 300
(P/F)
Research in Applied & Computational Mathematics Staff - -
Computer Science
CS 2
(2-4-3)
Introduction to Programming Methods
(Possible lecturer request for a 2a course)

Section 1: the existing C++ version

Section 2: Python

 

Barr / Desbrun

Libeskind-Hadas

MWF 2:00-2:55

 

105 ANB

107 ANB

CS 4
(3-4-2)
Fundamentals of Computer Programming Vanier MWF 3:00-3:55 105 ANB
CS 11
(0-3-0)
Computer Language Lab Vanier / Pinkston OM, M 9:00pm 105 ANB
CS 21
(3-0-6)
Decidability and Tractability Umans MWF 1:00-1:55 105 ANB
CS 80
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Thesis Faculty - -
CS 81a
(P/F)
Undergraduate Laboratory in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 90
(P/F)
Undergraduate Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 102 abc
(3,6, or 9 assigned by instructor)
Seminar in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 103 a
(3,6, or 9 assigned by instructor)
Reading in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 111
(0-3-0)
Graduate Programming Practicum Pinkston / Vanier OM, M 9:00pm 105 ANB
CS 118
(3-3-3)
Logic Model Checking for Formal Software Verification Holzmann TTh 1:00-2:25 106 ANB
CS 122
(3-3-3)
Database System Implementation Pinkston TTh 10:30-11:55 107 ANB
CS 124
(3-6-3)
Operating Systems Pinkston MWF 11:00-11:55 105 ANB
CS/SS/Ec 149
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Algorithmic Economics Echenique / Pomatto MWF 11:00-11:55 -
CS 177ab
(3-3-3)
Discrete Differential Geometry: Theory and Applications Schröder TTh 10:30-11:55 314 ANB
CS 180
(P/F)
Master's Thesis Research Faculty - -
CS 280
(P/F)
Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
CMS/CS 139
(Letter Grade or P/F)
(3-0-6)
Analysis and Design of Algorithms Vidick TTh 9:00-10:25 213 ANB
CMS/CS/EE 144
(Letter Grade or P/F)
(3-3-6)
Networks: Structure & Economics Wierman MWF 9:00-10:25 105 ANB
CMS/CS/CNS/EE 155
(Letter Grade or P/F)
(3-3-6)
Machine Learning & Data Mining Yue TTh 2:30-3:55 105 ANB
CMS 290
(P/F)
(1-0-0)
Computing & Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Chandrasekaran M 4:00-4:55 105 ANB
CMS 300 abc
(P/F)
Research in Computing & Mathematical Sciences Staff - -
Control & Dynamical Systems
CDS 90abc
(Letter Grade)
(0-0-9)
Senior Thesis in Control and Dynamical Systems Doyle - -
CDS 112
(3-2-4)
Control System Design Doyle
Joint with CDS 212
TTh 1:00-2:25 213 ANB
CDS 190
(P/F)
Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 212
(P/F)
(3-2-4)
Introduction to Modern Control Doyle
Joint with CDS 112
TTh 1:00-2:25 213 ANB
CDS 300abc
(P/F)
Research in Control and Dynamical Systems Faculty    

Spring Term 2016-17

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
Applied & Computational Mathematics
ACM 11
(2-2-2)
Introduction to Matlab and Mathematica Zuev F 9:00-1055 213 ANB
ACM 95/100ab
(Letter Grade or P/F)
(4-0-8)
Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics Meiron / Zuev MWF 11:00-12:15 119 KRK
ACM/CS/EE 158
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Mathematical Statistics Chandrasekaran TTh 1:00-2:30 213 ANB
ACM/EE 170
(3-0-6)
Mathematics of Signal Processing Hassibi MW 1:00-2:25 B280 MRE
ACM 190
(P/F)
Reading and Independent Study Staff - -
ACM 210ab
(3-0-6)
Numerical Methods for PDEs Lam MW 1:00-2:25 106 ANB
ACM 300
(P/F)
Research in Applied & Computational Mathematicsc Staff - -
Computer Science
CS 11
(0-3-0)
Computer Language Shop Vanier / Pinkston OM, M 9:00pm 105 ANB
CS 24
(3-3-3)
Introduction to Computing Systems Pinkston MWF 11:00-11:55 105 ANB
CS 38
(3-0-6)
Introduction to Algorithms Schulman TTh 10:30-11:55 105 ANB
CS 80
(Letter Grade)
Undergraduate Thesis Faculty - -
CS 81a
(P/F)
Undergraduate Laboratory in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 87
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Computational Literature Hadas TTh 2:30-2:55 314 ANB
CS 90
(P/F)
Undergraduate Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 101abc Special Topics in Computer Science:
Bayesian Analysis
Lan TTh 9:00-10:25 213 ANB
CS 102abc
(3,6, or 9 assigned by instructor)
Seminar in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 103a
(3,6, or 9 assigned by instructor)
Reading in Computer Science Faculty - -
CS 111
(0-3-0)
Graduate Programming Practicum Pinkston / Vanier OM, M 9:00pm 105 ANB
CS 123
(0-0-9)
Projects in Database Systems Pinkston OM, T (4/4/17) in Bechtel 121
3:00-3:55
213 ANB
CS 138abc
(3-0-6)
Computer Algorithms Schulman TTh 10:30-11:55 105 ANB
CS 141
(1-6-2)
Hack Society Claire Ralph MWF 9:00-10:25 105 ANB
CS/EE 145
(0-0-9)
Projects in Networking Wierman / Low MW 9:30-10:30 213 ANB
EE/CNS/CS 148b Selected Topics in Computational Vision Perona TTh 10:30-12:00 B270 MRE
CS 151
(3-0-9)
Complexity Theory Umans MW 1:00-2:25 314 ANB
CS/CNS/EE 159
(3-0-6)
Advanced Topics in Machine Learning Yue TTh 1:00-2:25 105 ANB
CS 174
(3-6-3)
Computer Graphics Projects Barr MWF 1:00-2:00 107 ANB
CS 179
(3-3-3)
GPU Programming Barr MWF 3:00-3:55 105 ANB
CS 180
(P/F)
Master's Thesis Research Faculty - -
CS 280
(P/F)
Research in Computer Science Faculty - -
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
CMS 290
(P/F)
(1-0-0)
Computing & Mathematical Sciences Colloquium Chandrasekaran M 4:00-4:55 105 ANB
CMS 300abc
(P/F)
Research in Computing & Mathematical Sciences Staff - -
Control & Dynamical Systems
CDS 90abc
(Letter Grade)
(0-0-9)
Senior Thesis in Control and Dynamical Systems Doyle - -
CDS 190
(P/F)
Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems Staff - -
CDS 270-1 Complex networks, architecture, and evolution Doyle TTh 2:30-3:55 213 ANB
CDS 270-2 Legged robotics Ames - -
CDS 300abc
(P/F)
Research in Control and Dynamical Systems Faculty - -

↑ top

Department of Computing + Mathematical Sciences