Related Pages
Fall Term 2023-24
Applied & Computational Mathematics
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
ACM 80a | Undergraduate Thesis | Staff | - | - |
ACM 81a | Undergraduate Projects in Applied and Computational Mathematics | Staff | - | - |
ACM/IDS 101a (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Methods of Applied Mathematics | Bruno | TTh 2:30-4:25 | 213 ANB |
ACM/IDS 104 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Applied Linear Algebra | Zuev | TTh 10:30-11:55 | 119 KRK |
ACM/EE 106a (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics | Hou | TTh 1:00-2:25 | 104 ANB |
ACM/EE/IDS 116 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Introduction to Probability Models | Zuev | TTh 9:00-10:25 | 119 KRK |
ACM 190 (Pass/Fail) | Reading and Independent Study | Staff | - | - |
ACM 270 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Advanced Topics in Applied & Computational Mathematics: Approximation Theory and Neural Networks | Lanthaler | TTh 2:30-3:55 | 104 ANB |
ACM 270 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Advanced Topics in Applied & Computational Mathematics: Spectral Graph Theory | Babecki | MWF 11:00-11:55 | 314 ANB |
ACM 300 (Pass/Fail) | Research in Applied and Computational Mathematics | Staff | - | - |
Control & Dynamical Systems
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
CDS 90a | Senior Thesis in Control and Dynamical Systems | Staff | - | - |
CDS 131 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Linear Systems Theory | Doyle | MWF 1:00-1:55 | 213 ANB |
CDS 190 | Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems | Staff | - | - |
CDS 300a | Research in Control and Dynamical Systems | Staff | - | - |
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
CMS/ACM/IDS 107a (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Linear Analysis with Applications | Stuart | TTh 9:00-10:25 | 213 ANB |
CMS/ACM 117 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes | Tropp | MW 2:30-3:55 | 213 ANB |
CMS/ACM/EE 122 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Mathematical Optimization | Chandrasekaran | MW 10:00-11:55 | 105 ANB |
CMS/CS/IDS 139 (Letter Grade) | Analysis and Design of Algorithms | Mahadev | TTh 1:00-2:25 | 213 ANB |
CMS/Ec 248 (Letter Grade) | Topics in Learning and Games | Mazumdar | TTh 10:30-11:55 | 213 ANB |
CMS 290a (Pass/Fail) | Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium | Hoffmann | M 4:00-4:55 | 105 ANB |
CMS 300 | Research in Computing and Mathematical Sciences | Staff | - | - |
Computer Science
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
CS 1 (Pass/Fail) | Introduction to Computer Programming | Hovik | MWF 2:00-2:55 |
Beckman Institute Auditorium |
CS 1x (Pass/Fail) | Intermediate Computer Programming | Vanier | W 3:00-3:55 | 104 ANB |
CS 9 (Pass/Fail) | Introduction to Computer Science Research | Low | Th 12:00-12:55 | 105 ANB |
CS 11/111 (Pass/Fail) | 011: Computer Language Lab / 111: Graduate Programming Practicum | Vanier |
OM T 9/25 9:00-10:00pm T 11:00-11:55 |
104 ANB |
CS 12 (Pass/Fail) | Student-Taught Topics in Computing | Blank/Ralph |
OM T 9/26 7:00-8:00pm |
104 ANB |
CS 13 (Letter Grade) | Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science | Blank | MWF 1:00-1:55pm | 105 ANB |
CS 19a (Pass/Fail) | Introduction to Computer Science in Industry | Ralph | M 12:00-12:55 | 105 ANB |
CS 24 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Introduction to Computing Systems | Blank | MWF 2:00-2:55 | 105 ANB |
CS/EE/ME 75a | Multidisciplinary Systems Engineering | Chung | OM T 9/26 4:30pm | 135 GTL |
CS 80a | Undergraduate Thesis | Staff | - | - |
CS 81a | Undergraduate Projects in Computer Science | Staff | - | - |
CS 90 | Undergraduate Reading in Computer Science | Staff | - | - |
CS 101 (Letter Grade) | Special Topics in Computer Science: Projects in Machine Learning | Bouman | OM T 9/26 10:00-10:55am | 104 ANB |
CS 101 Section 02 (1-8-0) (Pass/Fail) | Special Topics in Computer Science: Database System Implementation (Enrollment only by instructor's permission / not open to general enrollment) | Pinkston | - | - |
CS 102a | Seminar in Computer Science | Staff | - | - |
CS 103a | Reading in Computer Science | Staff | - | - |
CS/IDS 153 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Current Topics in Theoretical Computer Science: Markov Chain Monte Carlo Algorithms | Schulman | MWF 10:00-10:55 | 314 ANB |
CS/CNS/EE 156a (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Learning Systems | Abu-Mostafa |
OM T 9/26 12:00pm TTh 2:30-3:55 |
Beckman Institute Auditorium |
CS 164 (Letter Grade) | Compilers | Vanier | MWF 11:00-11:55 | 104 ANB |
CS/CNS 171 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) | Computer Graphics Laboratory | Barr | MWF 3:00-3:55 | 105 ANB |
CS 180 | Master's Thesis Research | Staff | - | - |
CS 280 | Research in Computer Science | Staff | - | - |
CS 282a | Reading in Computer Science | Staff | - | - |
CS 286a | Seminar in Computer Science: Research seminar on quantum computing and theoretical computer science | Staff | - | - |
Information and Data Systems
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
IDS 197 | Undergraduate Reading in the Information and Data Sciences | Staff | - | - |
IDS 198 | Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences | Staff | - | - |
IDS 199 | Undergraduate Thesis in the Information and Data Sciences | Staff | - | - |
IDS/Ec/PS 126 | Applied Data Analysis | Katz | MW 10:30-11:55 | 125 BAX |
Winter Term 2023-24
Applied & Computational Mathematics
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
ACM 080b | Undergraduate Thesis | Staff | - | - |
ACM 081b | Undergraduate Projects in Applied and Computational Math | Staff | - | - |
ACM 95/100a (4-0-8) (Letter or Pass/Fail) |
Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics | Hoffmann |
MWF 11:00-12:15 |
Beckman Institute Auditorium |
ACM 190 (Grade or Pass/Fail) | Reading and Independent Study | Staff | - | - |
ACM 270 (3-0-6) (Pass/Fail) | Free Probability | Tropp / Garza |
MW 10:00-11:25 |
213 ANB |
ACM 270 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade) |
Computational Mean Field Games, Optimal Transport, and Machine Learning | Yang | TTh 10:30-11:55 | 213 ANB |
ACM 300 (Pass/Fail) | Research in Applied & Computational Mathematics | Staff | - | - |
Control & Dynamical Systems
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
CDS 90b (0-0-9) |
Senior Thesis in Control and Dynamical Systems | Staff | - | - |
CDS 190 | Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems | Staff | - | - |
CDS 231 (3-2-4) (Letter or Pass/Fail) |
Robust Control Theory | Doyle | MW 1:00-2:30 | 314 ANB |
CDS 232 (3-0-6) (Letter) |
Nonlinear Dynamics | Ames |
MWF 4:00-5:25 |
135 GTL |
CDS 300b | Research in Control and Dynamical Systems | Staff | - | - |
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
CMS 290b (1-0-0) (Pass/Fail) |
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium | Hoffmann |
M 4:00-4:55 |
105 ANB |
CMS 300 | Research in Computing and Mathematical Sciences | Staff | ||
CMS/ACM/IDS 107b (3-0-9) (Letter) |
Linear Analysis and Applications ll | Leong |
TTh 10:30-11:55 |
105 ANB |
CMS/CS/CNS/EE 155 (3-3-6) (Letter or Pass/Fail) |
Machine Learning & Data Mining | Yue |
TTh 2:30-3:55 |
Beckman Institute Auditorium |
CMS/CS/EE/IDS 144 (3-4-5) (Letter or Pass/Fail) |
Networks: Structure & Economics | Mazumdar |
MWF 2:00-3:25 |
105 ANB |
Computer Science
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
CS 2 (3-5-1) (Pass/Fail) |
Introduction to Programming Methods | Blank |
MWF 2:00-2:55 |
Beckman Institute Auditorium |
CS 4 (3-4-2) (Letter Grade) |
Fundamentals of Computer Programming | Vanier |
MWF 3:00-3:55 |
104 ANB |
CS 11 / 111 (0-3-0) (Pass/Fail) |
011: Computer Language Lab CS 1 or instructor's permission is required. // Sec 1: C // Sec 2: This section is a new companion 3 unit course for CS 2 that covers "all the Java you need for CS 2". Lab / 111: Graduate Programming Practicum | Vanier / Blank |
OM, W 1/3 9-10:00pm, Java 2 MWF 1-2:00PM in Bckman Institute. |
105 ANB |
CS 12 (Variable units between 1-9) (Pass/Fail) |
Student-Taught Topics in Computing Sec 9: Single Board Computers in Research // Sec 12: Quantum Learning |
Blank / Ralph |
OM, W 1/3 8-9:00pm (section 9) & 7-8:00pm (section 12) |
104 ANB |
CS 21 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade) |
Decidability and Tractability | Umans | MWF 1:00-1:55 | 105 ANB |
CS 42 (2-2-2) (Pass/Fail) |
Computer Science Education in K14 Settings | Ralph/Wierman | M 2:00-3:00 | 121 ANB |
CS 80b | Undergraduate Thesis | Staff | ||
CS 81b | Undergraduate Projects in Computer Science | Staff | ||
CS 90 | Undergraduate Reading in Computer Science | Staff | ||
CS 101 (3-3-3) (Letter Grade) |
Special Topics in Computer Science: 3D Deep Learning | Gkioxari | TTh 1:00-2:25 | 213 ANB |
CS 102b | Seminar in Computer Science | Staff | ||
CS 103b | Reading in Computer Science | Staff | ||
CS 118 (3-3-3) (Letter Grade) |
Automata-Theoretic Software Analysis | Holzmann | TTh 1:00-2:25 | 121 ANB |
CS 128 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade) |
Interactive Theorem Proving | Vanier | MWF 11:00-11:55 | 106 ANB |
CS 130 (3-3-3) (Letter or Pass/Fail) |
Software Engineering | Pinkston | MWF 11:00-11:55 | 105 ANB |
CS 180 | Master's Thesis Research | Staff | ||
CS 280 | Research in Computer Science | Staff | ||
CS 282b | Reading in Computer Science | Staff | ||
CS/ACM 177a (3-3-3) (Letter or Pass/Fail) |
Discrete Differential Geometry: Theory and Applications | Schroeder | TTh 0:30-11:55 | 104 ANB |
CS/CNS/EE/IDS 165 (3-3-6) (Letter or Pass/Fail) |
Foundations of Machine Learning and Statistical Inference | Anandkumar | TTh 1:00-2:25 | 314 ANB |
CS/EE/ME 75b (2-3-1), (2-6-1), or (2-9-1) (Letter or Pass/Fail) |
Multidisciplinary Systems Engineering | Chung | MW 7:00-8:25pm | 135 GTL |
CS/IDS 121 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade) |
Relational Databases | Hovik | TTh 9:00-10:25 | 105 ANB |
CS/IDS 153 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade) |
Current Topics in Theoretical Computer Science | Schulman | TTh 10:30-11:55 | 314 ANB |
CS/IDS 162 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade) |
Data, Algorithms and Society | Ralph/Mushkin | TTh 2:30-3:55 | 104 ANB |
Information and Data Systems
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
IDS 197 | Undergraduate Reading in the Information and Data Sciences | Staff | - | - |
IDS 198 | Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences | Staff | - | - |
IDS 199 | Undergraduate Thesis in the Information and Data Sciences | Staff | - | - |
IDS/ACM/CS 158 | Fundamentals of Statistical Learning | Zuev | MW 9:00-10:25 | 105 ANB |
Spring Term 2023-24
Applied & Computational Mathematics
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
ACM 11 (2-2-2) (Letter Grade) |
Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering | Baptista | M 2:00-3:55 | 104 ANB |
ACM 80c (9) (Letter Grade) |
Undergraduate Thesis | Staff | - | - |
ACM 81c (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Undergraduate Projects in Applied and Computational Mathematics | Staff | - | - |
ACM 95/100b (4-0-8) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Introductory Methods of Applied Mathematics for the Physical Sciences | Meiron | MWF 11:00-12:15 | Baxter Lecture Hall |
ACM 190 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Reading and Independent Study | Staff | - | - |
ACM 270 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Machine Learning In Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation | Stuart / Bach | TTh 9:00-10:25 | 213 ANB |
ACM 270 (3-0-6) (Pass/Fail) |
Free Probability | Tropp / Garza | MW 10:00-11:25 | 213 ANB |
ACM 270 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade) |
Partial Differential Equations and Computational Mean Field Games | Yang | TTh 10:30-11:55 | 213 ANB |
ACM 300 (Pass/Fail) |
Research in Applied and Computational Mathematics | Staff | - | - |
Control & Dynamical Systems
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
CDS 90c (0-0-9) (Letter Grade) |
Senior Thesis in Control & Dynamical Systems | Staff | - | - |
CDS 110 (3-3-3) (Letter Grade) |
Introduction to Feedback Control Systems Taught concurrently with ChE105 |
Murray | MWF 2:00-2:55 | 106 SPL |
CDS 190 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Independent Work in Control and Dynamical Systems | Staff | - | - |
CDS 212 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Optimal Control and Estimation | Chung | TTh 10:30-11:55 | 104 ANB |
CDS 233 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Nonlinear Control | Ames | MWF 4:00-5:25 | 135 GTL |
CDS 300c (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Research in Control and Dynamical Systems | Faculty | - | - |
Computing and Mathematical Sciences
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
CMS 290c (1-0-0) (Pass/Fail) |
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Colloquium | Hoffmann | M 4:00-4:55 | 105 ANB |
CMS 300 (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Research in Computing and Mathematical Sciences | Staff | - | - |
Computer Science
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
CS 1 (3-4-2) (Pass/Fail) |
Introduction to Computer Programming | Hovik | MWF 1:00-1:55 | 213 ANB |
CS 3 (2-6-1) (Letter Grade) |
Introduction to Software Design | Blank | MW 1:00-1:55 | 105 ANB |
CS 11 (0-3-0) (Pass/Fail) |
Computer Language Lab: Rust track (max enrollment: 10 students between CS 11 and 111) | Vanier | OM M, 9:00-9:55pm | 105 ANB |
CS 12 (Pass/Fail) |
Student-Taught Topics in Computing | Blank | - | - |
CS 012, Section 02 | Student-Taught Topics in Computing, TensorFlow | T 8:00-8:55pm | 121 ANB | |
CS 38 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Algorithms | Schroeder | TTh 9:00-10:25 | 119 KRK |
CS 80c (9) (Letter Grade) |
Undergraduate Thesis | Faculty | - | - |
CS 81c (Pass/Fail) |
Undergraduate Projects in Computer Science | Faculty | - | - |
CS 90 (Pass/Fail) |
Undergraduate Reading in Computer Science | Faculty | - | - |
CS 101 (1-0-2) (Letter Grade) |
Special Topics in Computer Science: Pedagogy in Computer Science (enrollment by instructor permission only) Maximum enrollment: 20 students | Blank / Bryant | OM 4/1, 7:00-7:55 | 106 ANB |
CS 102c (3, 6, or 9 assigned by instructor) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Seminar in Computer Science | Staff | - | - |
CS 103c (3, 6, or 9 assigned by instructor) (Pass/Fail) |
Reading in Computer Science | Staff | - | - |
CS 111 (0-3-0) (Pass/Fail) |
Computer Language Lab: Rust track (max enrollment: 10 students between CS 11 and 111) | Vanier | OM M, 9:00-9:55pm | 105 ANB |
CS 115 (3-4-2) (Letter Grade) |
Functional Programming | Vanier | MWF 2:00-2:55 | 105 ANB |
CS 124 (3-6-3) | Operating Systems | Pinkston | MWF 1:00-1:55 | 104 ANB |
CS 131 (3-0-6) |
Programming Languages Maximum enrollment: 30 students / CS 4 (in OCaml) is a hard prerequisite (i.e. CS 4 starting in Winter 2016) / CS majors get top priority |
Vanier | MWF 3:00-3:55 | 213 ANB |
CS 132 (3-0-6) | Web Development | Hovik | TTh 10:30-11:55 | 105 ANB |
CS 137 (0-3-9) (Letter Grade) |
Real-World Algorithm Implementation (Maximum enrollment: 30 students) |
Blank | OM 4/1, 8:00-8:55 | 106 ANB |
CS 138 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Computer Algorithms | Schroeder | TTh 9:00-10:25 | 119 KRK |
CS 179 (3-3-3) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
GPU Programming | Barr | MWF 3:00-3:55 | 105 ANB |
CS 180 (Pass/Fail) |
Master's Thesis Research | Staff | - | - |
CS 280 (Pass/Fail) |
Research in Computer Science | Staff | - | - |
CS 282c (Pass/Fail) |
Reading in Computer Science | Staff | - | - |
CS/EE/ME 75c 6 units (2-9-1), 9 units (2-6-1), or 12 units (2-9-1) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Multidisciplinary Systems Engineering | Chung / Carpenter | M 4:00-6:00 | 104 ANB |
CS/EE/IDS 143 (3-4-5) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Networks: Algorithms & Architecture | Wierman | TTh 1:00-2:25 | 105 ANB |
CS/EE 145 (0-0-9) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Projects in Networking | Wierman | OM M, 10:00-10:55 | 105 ANB |
CS/EE 146 (3-3-3) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Control and Optimization of Networks | Low | TTh 10:30-11:55 | 314 ANB |
CS/Ec 149 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade) |
Algorithmic Economics | Niemeyer | MW 1:00-2:25 | - |
CS/IDS 153 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Current Topics in Theoretical Computer Science | Umans | TTh 1:00-2:25 | 213 ANB |
CS/IDS 153 (3-0-6) (Pass/Fail) |
Current Topics in Theoretical Computer Science: Topics in the Intersection of Theoretical CS and Quantum Computing | Urmila | F 1:00-3:55 | 314 ANB |
CS/CNS/EE 156b (3-1-5) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Learning Systems | Abu-Mostafa | TTh 2:30-3:55 | B270 MRE |
CS/CNS/EE/IDS 159 (3-0-6) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Advanced Topics in Machine Learning | Yue | TTh 2:30-3:55 | 134 BCK Auditorium |
CS/EE/IDS 166 (3-3-6) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Computational Cameras | Bouman | TTh 1:00-2:25 | 104 ANB |
Information and Data Systems
Course (Units/Grade) | Subject | Instructor | Time | Room |
---|---|---|---|---|
IDS 197 | Undergraduate Reading in the Information and Data Sciences | Staff | - | - |
IDS 198 | Undergraduate Projects in Information and Data Sciences | Staff | - | - |
IDS 199 | Undergraduate Thesis in the Information and Data Sciences | Staff | - | - |
IDS/ACM/CS 157 (3-2-4) (Letter Grade or Pass/Fail) |
Statistical Inference | Zuev | TTh 9:00-10:25 | Baxter Lecture Hall |